Klarna available on orders over £20. Click here for more information

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Tile Warehouse respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and your rights in relation to that personal information. This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

Tile Warehouse (we, our or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains why and how we will use the personal information that we have obtained from you or others, with whom we share it and the rights you have in connection with the information we use. Please read the following carefully.

This policy describes the way we handle and use the personal information that we obtain from all the different interactions you may have with us as a business, including when you visit our stores, social media pages or website currently located at www.tilewarehouse.co.uk (Site) or when you contact us or take part in any of our competitions or promotions.

Controller

Tile Warehouse as an organisation is the controller in relation to the processing activities described below. This policy describes why and how your personal information is processed.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your data subject rights, further explained below in section 9 to this policy ‘Your Legal Rights’, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

  • Full name of organisation: Tile Warehouse
  • Name or title of: The Data Protection Officer
  • Email address: customerservices@tilewarehouse.co.uk
  • Postal address: Tile Warehouse, Grove Park, Thorpe Way, Enderby, Leicester, LE19 1SU
  • Telephone number: 0800 138 1668

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We do encourage you to first raise any concerns with our Data Protection Officer that you may have so we can seek to resolve these with you directly.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version is effective from May 24, 2022.

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our Site and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect seven days after we post the modified terms on our Site or after the date we notify you by email. We recommend you regularly check this page for changes and review this policy each time you visit our Site.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2. Personal information we collect about and how we collect it 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

How we collect it from you

You may give us identity, contact, transaction, profile, usage, business, financial, marketing and communications data by filling in forms on our Site, purchasing a product from us online, by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or SMS. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • buy, place an order for or receive a quotation for our products or services;
  • receive a refund on our products;
  • create an account on our Site;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • give us some feedback;
  • use an online service (e.g. Tile Visualiser);
  • request information following a sample purchase or quote;
  • sign up to receive press releases;
  • contact our customer services team;
  • leave an online customer review of our products or service
  • sign up for interest free credit.

 Personal information that you give to us

We collect the following information if you choose to give it to us:

  • your name, title and contact details (email address, telephone number, postal address, delivery address, change of address information, social media handle), enquiry details, your opinion of our products, your comments on them and services,
  • your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your payment card information and amount spent online;
  • in relation to certain refunds, your bank account details.

If you do not provide this information to us we may not be able to contact you and/or resolve your queries effectively.

Personal information that we collect about you

When you visit our Site we automatically collect:

  • The internet protocol (IP) address of your device and details regarding the type of device and browser software you use to access the Site, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, page information, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site;
  • details of your use of our Site, namely traffic data, weblogs and statistical data, including where and when you clicked on certain parts of our Site and details of the webpage from which you visited it;
  • details regarding when and how you consented to receive marketing communications from us (including the time and date you provided your consent); and
  • cookie, (for more information please see our Cookie Policy).

 If you do not provide this information, you may be unable to access some or all of the Site or its features.

Aggregated data

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

3. How we use your personal data

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons.  We rely on different legal grounds to process your personal information, depending on the purposes of our use and the risks to your privacy.

3.1. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out.

3.2. Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established a preference portal where you can set your marketing permissions.

As described above, as from May 24, 2022, if we specifically request your permission to send (or you specifically ask us to send) you email newsletters, marketing material or to notify you of special events, offers, promotions, competitions or new products and services by email, SMS or phone (as you indicate), we rely on your consent to do so. If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please inform us by using the unsubscribe link at the foot of the email by using the STOP code within the SMS, by using our preference portal.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we keep your contact details on our suppression list for a defined period to ensure that we comply with your wishes. After opting out of marketing communications, please note that you may still receive communications for up to 28 days due to marketing campaigns which are already in progress.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to email receipts or account communications (such as specific  information about your account and updates to terms and conditions).

3.3 Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our site.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy. 

4. Disclosures of your personal information by us

We only disclose your personal information outside our business in limited circumstances. If we do, we will put in place a contract that requires recipients to protect your personal information, unless we are legally required to share that information. Any contractors or recipients that work for us will be obliged to follow our instructions. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your information to our trusted third-party service providers, agents and subcontractors (Suppliers) for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf, including the operation and maintenance of our Site, and social media pages. All Suppliers are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

We may disclose the personal information to other third parties as follows:

  • any third party who is restructuring, selling or acquiring some or all of our business or assets or otherwise in the event of a merger, re-organisation or similar event; and if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, including by the police, courts, tribunals or regulators.

5. International transfers outside of Europe

Except in a limited number of cases, we do not transfer your personal information outside of Europe. Where we do, we take measures to protect your personal information.

Some of the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), usually because some of our suppliers are based outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. The non-EEA countries to which we transfer your personal data are listed in the table below. This could be, for instance, when we transfer your personal information to the USA when using our email marketing services provider, certain data analytics providers and most social media platforms.

Where we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected in the ways required by data protection law as outlined in this policy. These steps include imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal information or ensuring that the recipients are subscribed to ‘international frameworks’ that aim to ensure adequate protection. Please contact us using the details at the end of this policy for more information about the protections that we put in place and to obtain a copy or access to the relevant documents.

6. Data security and links to other websites 

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use a variety of measures based on good industry practice to keep it secure. Nonetheless, transmissions over the internet and to our Site may not be completely secure, so please exercise caution. When accessing links to other websites, their privacy policies, not ours, will apply to your personal information.

We employ security measures to protect the personal information you provide to us, to prevent access by unauthorised persons and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. When we have provided (or you have chosen) a password or pin allowing you access to certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for safeguarding it and keeping it confidential and you promise not to allow it to be used by third parties. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do everything possible to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information during its transmission to us online. You accept the inherent security implications of using the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we are at fault.

Our Site and social media pages may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience.  We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

In addition, if you linked to our Site from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website.

7. The periods for which we retain your personal information 

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. Different retentions periods apply for different type of personal information. Further details on this are available in our Data Retention Policy which you can request here. 

8. Your rights in relation to your personal information 

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to verify your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received full details of your request. Please see the sections below to find out more about these rights:

  • to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate
  • to object to processing of your personal information
  • to withdraw your consent to processing your personal information
  • to restrict processing of your personal information
  • to have your personal information erased
  • to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard, machine-readable form (known as portability)
  • rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please click here.